SCHEDULE
09:00
Registration
09:40 Greetings and Evenari memorial talk-
Shimon Rachmilevitch, Head, The French Associates Institute for Agriculture and Biotechnology of Drylands (FAAB), the Jacob Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research (BIDR), the Ben Gurion University of the Negev (BGU)
Yitzchak Gutterman, FAAB, BIDR, BGU
Session I - Aquaponics Chair: Noam Mozes
10:00 Ranka Junge, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Development of Aquaponics in Switzerland:
from science to market and back to science.
10:45 Amit Gross, BIDR, BGU, Isreal
Off grid aquaponics
11:15 Coffee break
11:35 Ran Epstein, Colors Fish Farm, Hazeva, Israel
Implementing aquaponics in an ornamental fish farm
11:55 Moti Cohen, LivinGreen, Israel
Urban aquaponics and aquaponics in developing countries
12:15 Ido Harpaz, Mosenson High School, Hod Hasharon, Israel
Utilizing aquaponics in the educational system
12:30 Lunch break
Session II - Integrated aquaculture Chair: Naftali Lazarovitch
13:30 Muki Shpigel, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research,
National Center for Mariculture, Eilat Israel
Integrated multi-trophic mariculture (imta) systems: an ecological approach for sustainable aquaculture
14:00 Lior Guttman, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research,
National Center for Mariculture, Eilat Israel
Performances of a periphyton- based biofilter towards sustainable mariculture
14:20 Tom Greenfield, FAAB, BIDR, BGU & Central Arava R&D,
Hazeva, Israel
Optimizing Nitrogen use efficiency in an integrated aquaculture
agriculture system
14:40 Noam Mozes 1 & Ran Segev 2, 1-Fisheries and Aquaculture
Department, Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development & 2-Sea gal fish farm, Idan, Israel
Fish farming combined with Irrigation, Aquaponic and Integrated approach in the Negev – overview of past research and implementation with future implications
15:00 Coffee break
Session III - Algae and aquaponics Chair: Dina Zilberg
15:20 Yair Kohn, Central Arava R&D, Yair Experimental Station, Hazeva,
Israel Use of spirulina for the removal of excess nutrients in an integrated brackish water aquaculture system
15:40 Stephan Leu, FAAB, BIDR, BGU, Israel
Integrating microalgae cultivation with aquaponics for waste conversion and high efficiency protein production
Session IV - Fish and Plant health maintenance Chair: Amit Gross
16:00 Phyllis Weintraub, Agricultural Research Organization (ARO),
Volkani Center, Israel
Biological control of plant pests
16:20 Dina Zilberg, FAAB, BIDR, BGU, Israel
Controlling diseases of fish using plant-based treatments
16:40
Concluding remarks
17:00
End of symposium